Privacy Policies

At spocto Solutions Private Limited (“us”, “we”, “our” or the “Company”) we value your privacy and the importance of safeguarding your data. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes our privacy practices for the activities set out below. As per your rights, we inform you how we collect, store, access, and otherwise process information relating to individuals. In this Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any information that on its own, or in combination with other available information, can distinguish an individual.

We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the highest level of privacy regulation. As such, we follow the obligations under

  • Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEA) and the applicable provincial legislations
  • The EU’s General Protection Data Regulation (GDPR)
  • Brazil’s Data Protection Legislation (LGDP)
  • California’s Consumer Protection Act (CCPA) and California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)
Scope

This policy applies to the spocto Solutions Private Limited websites and domains.

This Policy does not apply to third-party applications, websites, products, services or platforms that may be accessed through (non spocto Solutions Private Limited) links that we may provide to you. These sites are owned and operated independently from us, and they have their own separate privacy and data collection practices. Any personal data that you provide to these websites will be governed by the third-party’s own privacy policy. We cannot accept liability for the actions or policies of these independent sites, and we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such sites.

Processing Activities

This Privacy Policy applies when you interact with us by doing any of the following:

  • Make use of our application and services as an authorized user.
  • Visit any of our websites that link to this Privacy Statement.
  • Receive any communication from us including newsletters, emails, calls, or texts.
Personal Data We Collect

Data You Provide:

If you provide us, or our service providers, with any Personal Data relating to other individuals, you represent that you have the authority to do so and acknowledge that it will be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement. If you believe that your Personal Data has been provided to us improperly, or to otherwise exercise your rights relating to your Personal Data, please contact us by using the information set out in the Contact Us section below

Device and Useage:

When you visit the spocto Solutions Private Limited website, we automatically collect and store information about your visit using browser cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer), or similar technology. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. The Help Feature on most browsers will provide information on how to accept cookies, disable cookies or to notify you when receiving a new cookie. If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our Service and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

We also process information when you use our services and products. This information may include:

  • IP Address
  • Individual Products you view
  • Web terms or searches that led you to the site
  • Time zone

Data we collect from third parties

We may receive your personal data from third parties such as companies subscribing to spocto Solutions Private Limited services, partners and other sources. This information is not collected by us but by a third party and is subject to the relevant third party’s own separate privacy and data collection policies. We do not have any control or input on how your personal data is handled by third parties. As always, you have the right to review and rectify this information. If you have any questions you should first contact the relevant third party for further information about your personal data. Where that third party is unresponsive to your rights, you may contact the Data Protection Officer at spocto Solutions Private Limited (contact details below) and we can assist you.

Our websites and services may contain links to other websites, applications and services maintained by third parties. The information practices of such other services, or of social media networks that host our branded social media pages, are governed by third parties’ privacy statements, which you should review to better understand those third parties’ privacy practices

HOW WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect different kinds of personal data in several different ways and use it for a number of different purposes:

  • To ensure access to our website and online services

In general, you can visit spocto.com and its affiliate websites on the World Wide Web without telling us who you are. Our web servers or Affiliates who provide analytics and performance enhancement services may collect:

  • IP addresses
  • operating system details,
  • browsing details,
  • device and connectivity details, and/or
  • language settings.

This information is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed and similar information. spocto uses this information to measure the site usage, improve content and to ensure safety and security as well as enhance performance and user experience of the website. In few situations, you are required to register to access an authenticated area of the website: in these cases, we will also collect your username and password.

We may also obtain data from third parties including:

  • Social networks, when you grant permission to us to access your data on one or more networks through our website
  • Service providers, who help us to determine a location based on your IP address in order to customize offerings and content to your location.
  • Partners with whom we offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing activities.

spocto uses cookies (small text files placed on your device) and similar technologies to facilitate proper functioning of our websites and to help collect data. Please note that our websites may include links to websites of third parties whose privacy practices differ from those of spocto; if you provide personal data to any of those websites, your data is governed by their privacy statements

  • Subscriptions to our promotional communications

If you sign up to receive marketing communications from spocto we may send these by email, post, telephone or any other means of communication. For information about managing your contact data, you may reach out to the contact details provided in the event privacy notice or in the emails you receive, or you may use the contact us form on the spocto.com or affiliate websites where you had given your Personal data

  • To promote the spocto brand, products, initiatives and values with marketing communications

spocto has a strong legitimate interest in promoting its brand, products, initiatives and values. In order to further such goals, we process personal data about our business contacts including existing and potential spocto clients, third parties and intermediaries spocto interacts with in the course of doing business. spocto may collect details about you including name, contact details and other information such as your job title, employer, areas of business interest and other business details. We may process such data using software or platforms which allow us to manage our client relationships. We collect such data directly or indirectly from you, or from third parties, such as business partners, data brokers, social networks, marketing companies, and publicly available sources such as social media sites where lawful to do so. In such cases, we will also comply with any additional restrictions imposed by the region in which your data was collected as well as the source of the data. spocto may also collect data from our email and calendar systems concerning interactions between spocto associates and contacts or third parties

Your data is used by us in part for administering, managing and developing our business and services; such as identifying existing and potential client business needs, analysing and evaluating the strength of our interactions with certain business contacts, performing analytics including to produce metrics such as relationship maps for our business leadership and limited profiling for the purposes of helping us to develop and offer appropriate products and services to existing and potential clients. Analytics may be performed by us using algorithms which help us analyze and rank interactions with you depending on interaction frequency and duration. We may also send you marketing communications and surveys to carry out market research or provide information to you about us and our services which we have reason to believe would be of interest to you in your professional capacity.

When reaching out to you, we may do so through different channels, such as email, phone calls, post or any other means of communication such as through social media sites such as LinkedIn. We will only send electronic marketing communications to business contacts in a business-to-business context, where we have your prior consent or where it is otherwise lawful to do so in the jurisdiction you are located in. You can opt-out from receiving such communications at any time using the contact us form on spocto.COM or affiliate websites where you had given your personal data, writing to our Data Protection Officers (see section below) or by any other given method provided from time to time (for example: unsubscribe link included at the bottom of emails).

From time to time, we may use your name, quotes, pictures or videos to promote and amplify spocto’ brand and activities. In any such case, you will receive appropriate additional information about the usage of your personal data.

How long we will keep your information

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy upon request from our Data Protection Officers (see contact details below). To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements

In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We will not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 16 Years

YOUR RIGHTS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Depending on your geographical location and citizenship, your rights are subject to local data privacy regulations. These rights may include:

  • Right to Access(PIPEDA, GDPR Article 15, CCPA, LGPD)

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we are processing about you

  • Right to Rectification (PIPEDA, GDPR Article 16, LGPD)

You have the right to have incomplete or inaccurate personal data that we process about you rectified

  • Right to be Forgotten (right to erasure) (GDPR Article 17, CCPA, LGPD)

You have the right to request that we delete personal data that we process about you, except we are not obliged to do so if we need to retain such data in order to comply with a legal obligation or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

  • Right to Restriction of Processing (GDPR Article 18, LGPD)

You have the right to restrict our processing of your personal data where you believe such data to be inaccurate; our processing is unlawful; or if we no longer need to process such data for a particular purpose unless we are not able to delete the data due to a legal or other obligation or because you do not wish us to delete it\

  • Right to Portability (PIPEDA, GDPR Article 20, LGPD)

You have the right to obtain personal data we hold about you, in a structured, electronic format, and to transmit such data to another data controller, where this is (a) personal data which you have provided to us, and (b) if we are processing that data on the basis of your consent or to perform a contract with you or the third party that subscribes to spocto Solutions Private Limited services

  • Right to Objection (GDPR Article 21, LGPD)

Where the legal justification for our processing of your personal data is our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to such processing on grounds relating to your particular situation. We will abide by your request unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for processing which override your interests and rights, or if we need to continue to process the data for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim

  • Right Not to Be Discriminated (CCPA)

You have the right not to be denied service or have an altered experience based on having executed any of your CCPA rights

WITHDRAWING CONSENT

If you have consented to our processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, free of charge, such as where you wish to unsubscribe from marketing messages that you receive from us. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us using the information found at the bottom of this page.

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

You can make a request to exercise any of these rights in relation to your personal data by sending the request to our privacy team by using the form below

For your own privacy and security, at our discretion, we may require you to prove your identity before providing the requested information.

CHANGES

We may modify this Policy at any time. If we make changes to this Policy then we will post an updated version of this Policy on this website. When using our services, you will be asked to review and accept our Privacy Policy. In this manner, we may record your acceptance and notify you of any future changes to this Policy

COMPLAINTS

spocto Solutions Private Limited

Email us at: hello@spocto.com

Write to us at:

Data Privacy Officer of spocto Solutions Private Limited
809, 8th Floor EcoStar, Vishweshwar Nagar Off Aarey Road, Goregaon(East), Mumbai, Maharashtra– 400063

Call us at: +91(22)2927 2077

CONTACT US

We ask that you not send us or disclose any sensitive Personal Information (e.g., social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background, or trade union membership) on or through the Sites or via other means.

13. Changes:

Changes to this Privacy Policy spocto may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The “Effective Date” legend at the top of this page indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Sites. Your use of the Sites following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

14. International Transfer of Data:

Your Personal Information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers, and by using the Sites or disclosing information to us you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence, including the United States, Australia, Germany, Ireland, Israel, Japan, and the UK, which may have different data protection rules than those of your country or the country in which you were located when you initially provided the information.

15. Contact Information:

spocto welcomes your comments or questions regarding this Privacy Policy. Please contact us at this address or phone number:

Address: 809, 8th Floor EcoStar, Vishweshwar Nagar Off Aarey Road, Goregaon(East), Mumbai, Maharashtra– 400063

Phone Number: +91(22)2927 2077